Birdie, a Bernese Mountain Dog has a tongue that lasts for miles.
[…] A dangerous dog, particularly a repeat offender, may be euthanized if this is determined to be in the best interest of the safety of the community. After one documented bite, a dog is considered vicious in the state of Iowa. This means that subsequent bites may lead to euthanasia. Additionally, a severe enough attack could lead the court to determine euthanasia is the best course of action even for a first offender.  

What Are Iowa Dog Abandonment Laws?

What is considered animal abandonment in Indiana?

According to MISTREATMENT OF ANIMALS, §717B.8,  animal abandonment is illegal. The law notes that “A person commits animal abandonment if the person owns or has custody of a cat or dog and relinquishes all rights in and duties to care for the cat or dog.” This means that simply letting an unwanted animal go loose instead of finding new caretakers is illegal. Animal abandonment is always dangerous to animals and people that may encounter them. It’s always better to surrender a pet to a shelter or rescue if you cannot keep them. 

What is the punishment for animal abandonment in Indiana?

MISTREATMENT OF ANIMALS, §717B.8 defines the strict punishments for abandoning an animal in Iowa. “A person who commits animal abandonment that does not cause injury or death to an animal is guilty of a simple misdemeanor. A person who commits animal abandonment that causes injury other than serious injury or death to an animal is guilty of a serious misdemeanor. A person who commits animal abandonment that causes serious injury or death to an animal is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.” If, for example, you abandoned an dog on the side of the road, and the dog was then struck by a car and passed away, you could find yourself guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.

Who pays for an abandoned dog’s vet care in Iowa?